Amendment 3: Include an emergency clause which would enable the ordinance to become law immediately after City Council passage. Staff generally felt that an emergency clause was not necessary because of the time it will take to draft the administrative regulations, order cups and install signs, and educate the businesses within the outdoor refreshment area about these regulations. Furthermore, the ability of the Police Department to enforce this ordinance will be limited because Ark. Code Ann. § 14-55-203 states that "an emergency clause shall not be effective to impose any fine, penalty, forfeiture, or deprivation of liberty or property until after the ordinance has been published or posted as is otherwise required by law." According to the City Clerk's office, publication may not occur until as much as two weeks after the passage of an ordinance.