HomeMy WebLinkAbout270-22 RESOLUTION113 West Mountain Street
[…] must determine whether this regulatory
action is "significant," cord therefore,
subject to the requirements of the
12806 defines a significant regulatory
action as an action likely to result in a
rule that may, among other things, have
an annual effect an the economy of $IM
million or mare. This mla is likely to
have an annual effect on the economy
of $100 million or more, and therefore,
it is subbed to review by OMB under
explicitly reaffirms the principles,
strodures, and definitions governing
regulatory review established in
Executive Order 12866. To the extent
permitted by law, section 1(b) of
Executive Order 13563 requires that an
agency: (1) Propose or adopt regulations
burden on society, consistent with
obtaining regulatory objectives taking
into account, among other things, and to
the extent practicable, the costs of
cumulative regulations; (3) select, in
choosing among alternative regulatory
approaches, those approaches that
maxtmlze net benefits (including
potential economic, environmental,
public health and safety, and other
advantages; distributive impacts; end
equity); (4) to the extent feasible, specify
performance objectives, rather than the
behavior or manner of compliance a
regulated entity must adapt; and (5)
identify and assess available alternatives
to duect regulation, including providing
economic incentives —such as user fees
or marketable permits —to encourage the
information that enables the public to
make choices. Executive Order 13563
also requires an agency "to use the best
available techniques to quantify
anticipated present and future benefits
and to as accurately as possible."
OMB's Office of Information and