Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] when impact fees had been collected, but were not used. The $86,000.00 was an
impact fee based upon the rough proportionality of the traffic impact of your large
Church which created a need for a left turn lane on Highway 112 (Gregg Avenue)
to serve your client's church. However, this money could not be used pursuant to
Arkansas Highway and Transportation Department (AHTD) guidelines. Now,
AHTD will be substantial improving Highway 112 without cost to Fayetteville and
so these funds must be returned to your client pursuant to A.C.A. § 14-56-103 (g)
and (h).
"(g)(1) The funds collected under a development impact fee ordinance
shall be deposited into a special interest -bearing account.
(2) The interest earned on the moneys in the separate account shall be
credited to the special fund and the funds deposited into the special
account and the interest earned shall be expended only in accordance
with this section.
(3) No other revenues or funds shall be deposited in the special account.
(h)(1) The municipality or municipal service agency shall refund the
portion of collected development impact fees, including the accrued
interest, that has not been expended seven (7) years from the date the
fees were paid."
The City, pursuant to state law, "shall refund the portion of collected
development impact fees, including the accrued interest" after it is clear that the
fees will not be expended with seven years. This is precisely what the City has done.