Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] returned to the developer and that "No other revenues or funds shall be deposited
into the special account." A.C.A. § 14-56-103(g)(3). There are simply no other funds
that can be legally paid to your client.
The road impact fees denoted as a "street assessment' have been part of the
City's Unified Development Code for decades and long before the enactment of
A.C.A. §14-56-103, the state impact fee statute. We are allowed to continue to use
this impact fee ordinance only if "in compliance with subsections (f)-(h)." A.C.A.
§14-56-103 (i)(1)(B). As pointed out earlier (g) requires that the return of unused
impact fee must be accompanied by "the accrued interest" rather than any amount
that would be less than or greater than the actual accrued interest.
"(i)(1)(B) Beginning January 1, 2004, a municipality or municipal
service agency shall collect development impact fees under ordinances
enacted before July 16, 2003, or under ordinances amended after July
16, 2003, only if collected in compliance with subsections (f)-(h) of this
section."
Since state law required the City of Fayetteville to refund the unused impact
fees "including accrued interest," the City would be violating state law if it attempted
to return more than the full amount of accrued interest in received. This would likely