HomeMy WebLinkAbout292-20 RESOLUTION113 West Mountain Street
[…] Conditions
• EDA Standard Award Conditions for Construction Projects or EDA
Revolving Loan Furl Standard Award Conditions, (as appl)cable)
• Special Award Conditions (unique to each award)
COMPLIANCE•
Eligibility
Within their EDA Assistance Award Proposal, applicants make
numerous certifications as to their eligibility to receive a
federal award, among other certifications.
Falsely certifying to any material fact or
representation contained in a certification is fraud.
5
EliyibilitX Double-click
he l.w for more
Duplication of Benefits is Prohibited
infcrmaron
IMPORTANT— The Stafford Act (42 U.S.C. § 5155) prohibits
mleptan, lndnd m ��
duplication of benefits:
+,
N.nprofrc orpnizntion made false card rrislead�ng staumzn,s m _,., - "' -
nboln hd.zal gram lording ,-=_-
• F, W m 1. crllW . cnnih- of Ncer.st that were rcq.-d in be •,^`'.^�^
"The President, in consultation with the head of each Federal agency
distlo"d
administering any program providing finandal assistance to persons. business
sz_"' • -
concerns, or other entities suffering losses as a result of a major disaster or
�iOme
emer shall assure that no such gency, person, business concern or other entity
-