See 13 CFR §§ 302.12 ("Project administration, operation and maintenance"), 302.18 ("Post -approval requirements"), and 314.2 ("Federal interest") through 314.5 ("Federal share"). 21 16. Conflicts -of -Interest Rules. a. An "Interested Party" is defined in 13 CFR § 300.3 ("Definitions") as "any officer, employee, or member of the board of directors or other governing board of the Recipient, including any other parties that advise, approve, recommend, or otherwise participate in the business decisions of the Recipient, such as agents, advisors, consultants, attorneys, accountants, or shareholders." An Interested Party includes the Interested Party's "Immediate Family" (defined in 13 CFR § 300.3 as "a person's spouse (or domestic partner or significant other), parents, grandparents, siblings, children and grandchildren, but does not include distant relatives, such as cousins, unless the distant relative lives in the same household as the person") and other persons directly connected to the Interested Party by law or through a business organization. b. The Recipient must disclose in writing any potential conflicts of interest to EDA or the pass -through entity.