The non -Federal entity owns any work produced or purchased under a Federal award subject to the DOC's royalty -free, nonexclusive, and irrevocable right to obtain, reproduce, publish, or otherwise use the work or authorize others to receive, reproduce, publish, or otherwise use the work for Government purposes. b. Inventions. Unless otherwise provided by law, the rights to any invention made by a non -Federal entity under a DOC financial assistance award are determined by the Bayh-Dole Act, Pub. L. No. 96-517, as amended, and as codified in 35 U.S.C. § 200 et seq., and modified by E.O. 12591 (52 FR 13414), as amended by E.O. 12618 (52 FR 48661). 35 U.S.C. § 201(h) defines "small business firm" as "a small business concern as defined at section 2 of Public Law 85-536 (15 U.S.C. 632) and implementing regulations of the Administrator of the Small Business Administration." Section 1(b)(4) of E.O. 12591 extended the Bayh-Dole Act to non - Federal entities "regardless of size" to the extent permitted by law.