HomeMy WebLinkAbout292-20 RESOLUTION113 West Mountain Street
[…] Government Services"); 75 Fed. Reg. 56164, as amended by 76 Fed. Reg. 13285) and Title
III of the ADA (28 CFR part 36 ("Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability by Public
Accommodations and in Commercial Facilities"); 75 Fed. Reg. 56236, as amended by
76 Fed. Reg. 13286). The revised regulations adopted new enforceable accessibility
standards called the "2010 ADA Standards for Accessible Design" (2010 Standards), which
replace and supersede the former Uniform Federal Accessibility Standards for new
construction and alteration projects.
f. The Age Discrimination Act of 1975, as amended (42 U.S.C. § 6101 et seq.) and DOC
implementing regulations published at 15 CFR part 20 ("Nondiscrimination on the Basis of
Age in Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance"), which prohibit
discrimination on the basis of age in programs or activities receiving Federal financial
assistance.
g. Other applicable Federal statutes, regulations, and executive orders, and other applicable
nondiscrimination laws.
2. Other Provisions.
a.