HomeMy WebLinkAbout292-20 RESOLUTION113 West Mountain Street
[…] The non -Federal
entity owns any work produced or purchased under a Federal award subject to the DOC's
royalty -free, nonexclusive, and irrevocable right to obtain, reproduce, publish, or otherwise use
the work or authorize others to receive, reproduce, publish, or otherwise use the work for
Government purposes.
b. Inventions. Unless otherwise provided by law, the rights to any invention made by a
non -Federal entity under a DOC financial assistance award are determined by the Bayh-Dole
Act, Pub. L. No. 96-517, as amended, and as codified in 35 U.S.C. § 200 et seq., and modified by
E.O. 12591 (52 FR 13414), as amended by E.O. 12618 (52 FR 48661). 35 U.S.C. § 201(h)
defines "small business firm" as "a small business concern as defined at section 2 of Public Law
85-536 (15 U.S.C. 632) and implementing regulations of the Administrator of the Small
Business Administration." Section 1(b)(4) of E.O. 12591 extended the Bayh-Dole Act to non -
Federal entities "regardless of size" to the extent permitted by law. The specific requirements
governing the development, reporting, and disposition of rights to inventions and patents