HomeMy WebLinkAbout292-20 RESOLUTION113 West Mountain Street
[…] ensure that non -Federal entities provide meaningful access to their LEP applicants and
beneficiaries.
C. Title VII Exemption for Religious Organizations
Generally, Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000e et seq., provides
that it is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discharge any individual or
otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms,
conditions, or privileges of employment because of such individual's race, color, religion,
sex, or national origin. However, Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1(a), expressly exempts from
the prohibition against discrimination based on religion, "a religious corporation, association,
educational institution, or society with respect to the employment of individuals of a
particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation,
association, educational institution, or society of its activities."
.03 LOBBYING RESTRICTIONS
a. Statutory Provisions
Non -Federal entities must comply with 2 C.F.R. § 200.450 (Lobbying), which
incorporates the provisions of 31 U.S.C. § 1352; and OMB guidance and notices on lobbying
restrictions.