HomeMy WebLinkAbout30-20 RESOLUTION113 West Mountain Street
[…] 33 Company Residence (City)
Vendor's principal place of business is in the city of?
Reston
34 Company Residence (State)
Vendor's principal place of business is in the state of?
Virginia
35 Felony Conviction Notice:
(Required by the State of Texas) My firm is, as outlined on
(No Response Required)
PAGE 5 in the Instructions to Bidders document:
(Questions 36 - 37) Statutory citation covering notification
of criminal history of contractor is found in the Texas
Education Code #44.034.
Following is an example of a felony conviction notice:
State of Texas Legislative Senate Bill No. 1, Section
44.034, Notification of Criminal History, Subsection (a),
states "a
person or business entity that enters into a contract with a
school district or ESC 8/TIPS must give advance notice to
the district or ESC 8/TIPS if the person or an owner or
operator of the business entity has been convicted of a
felony.
The notice must include a general description of the
conduct resulting in the conviction of a felony."
Subsection (b) states "a school district may terminate a
contract with a person or business entity if the district
determines
that the person or business entity failed to give notice as
required by Subsection (a) or misrepresented the conduct
resulting in the conviction.