Its provisions must be among those included in any subaward (at any tier). OJP FORM 4000/2 (REV. 4-88) Authorized Official's Initi 4��— U.S. Department of Justice PROJECT NUMBER 2019 -DJ -BX -0027 Office of Justice Programs Page 21 of 34 1 Bureau of Justice Assistance AWARD DATE 09/18/2019 1. Noninterference with statutory law enforcement access to correctional facilities Consonant with federal law enforcement statutes and regulations -- including 8 U.S.C. 1357(a), under which certain federal officers and employees "have power without warrant ... to interrogate any alien or person believed to be an alien as to his right to be or to remain in the United States," and 8 C.F.R. 287.5(a), under which that power may be exercised "anywhere in or outside the United States" -- within the funded program or activity, no State or local government entity, -agency, or -official may interfere with the exercise of that power to interrogate "without warrant" (by agents