HomeMy WebLinkAbout40-19 RESOLUTION113 West Mountain Street
[…] This means they don't require
the same causation analysis as ordinary individual lawsuits for compensatory damages.
Unfair trade practices claims are a good example. Because of the absence of direct
10 General Statutes § 52-572h (b).
11258 Conn. at 351.
72 See, e.g., United States v. Purdue Frederick Co., Inc., 495 F. Supp. 2d 569 (2007); New Hampshire u.
Purdue Pharma, L.P., New Hampshire Superior Court, Merrimack County, Docket No. 217 -2017 -CV -
00402 (September 18, 2018, Kissinger, J.);
10
injury, Ganim explicitly bars unfair trade practices claims by the cities in this case. 13
But § 42-110m of the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act authorizes the state (not
cities) as a law enforcement agency to sue unscrupulous businesses. Most importantly,
the statute directly declares that in these law enforcement cases "[p]roof of public
interest or public injury shall not be required."
This means that from a causation standpoint government law enforcement
agencies like the state are better situated than cities to sue allegedly corrupt drug
companies.14 And unlike privately suing addicts the state could potentially recover
funds that might ease the burdens of cities.