HomeMy WebLinkAbout201-18 RESOLUTIONarC
[…] not only receives the net rate ftom the OTC but also the valuable services that the hotel would
norrnally provide that the OTC contractually assumed. No matter how the transaction is analyzed,
the tax base is the total value of the transaction, i.e., the gross receipts,
X1. Supplemental Relief
Declaratory judgment actions arc governed by Ark. Code Ann. §§ 16.111-101. et seq.
Under the Uniron-o Declaratory Judgments Act, this Court is permitted to award damages as
supplementary relief'purs-oant to Ark, Code Ann. § 16-111-108, which reads:
Further relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted
whenever necessary or proper. The application therefore shall be by petition
to a court having jurisdiction to grant the relief. If the application be deemed
sufficient, the court shall, on reasonable notice, require any adverse party
whose rights have been adjudicated by the declaratory judgment or decree,
to show cause why further relief should not be granted fbilh-,,vith.
Further relief, which is authorized whenever necessary or proper, may include an award of
dainages, llaty.y if. Arves! Bank, 94 F. Supp. 3d 1012, 103) 1 (E.D. Ark. 2015),
31
This action is one for declaratory jUd&nnent. The Court has made its determination and