HomeMy WebLinkAbout201-18 RESOLUTIONarC
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 26-52-103(13)(A) (emphasis added). -5
Together, the City of North Little Rock, Jefferson County, and all other similarly situated
cities and counties (the Class B Members) have, adopted the Gross Receipts Tax or the City and
County Tax, Just like the A&P Tax, the Gross Receipts Act is a simple, straightforward law with
the clear and express intent of taxing the full amount derived from all sales to any person from the
service of tarnishing hotel rooms to transient guests, again without deduction for the seller's
markups, costs, services, or fees. See Ark. Code Ann: § 26-52-301(3)(A)(1). Ark. Code Ann.
§ 26-75-502(a) authorizes the City of North Little Rock and other cities similarly situated to levy
a tax "on gross proceeds or gross receipts derived from sales, as such sales and gross proceeds or
gross receipts are defined in the Arkansas Gross Receipts Act of 1941, § 26-52-101 et seq...."
Similarly, the Arkansas Code authorizes Jefferson County and other counties similarly situated to
levy a tax upon the gross receipts froth the sale of all items that are subject to the Gross Receipts
Act. Sou Ark.