HomeMy WebLinkAbout201-18 RESOLUTIONarC
[…] agent to collect) the A&P Tax from ",the persons, firms, and corporations liable therefor." Ark,
Code Ann. § 26-75-603(a). See generally Ark, Code Ann. §§ 26 -75 -603(b) -(c), -605. In creating
the A&P Tax, the Legislature elected to model it upon the Arkansas Gross Receipts Act of 1941.
Indeed, the A&P Tax specifically invokes the Gross Receipts Act's provisions regarding rules,
regulations. assessment procedures, enforcement, and collection, and provides that these
provisions are applicable to the Hotel Tax "so far as practicable." See Ark. Code Ann.
§ 26-75-603(b)(1) ("The rules, regulations, forins of notice, assessment procedures, and the
enforcement and collection of the tax tinder the Arkansas Gross Receipts Act of 1941, § 26-52-
101 et seq. and the Arkansas Tax Procedure Act., § 26-18-101 et seq., so far as practicable shall be
applicable with respect to the enforcement and collection of the [A&P Taxj-). Moreover, the
Legislature provided that liable taxpayers shall pay the AQP Tax to the advertising and promotion
commission "in the same manner and at the same time as the tax levied by the Arkansas Gross
IZeceipts Act of 194 1. § 26-52-101 et seq." Ark. Code Ann, § 26 -?5-603(a),
7