HomeMy WebLinkAbout215-10 RESOLUTIONRESOLUTION NO. 215-10
[…] operations, the use of public facilities projects of the board, and the board's
authority to issue bonds." This was done by the original and amending
ordinances. Therefore, the Fayetteville Public Facilities Board must comply with
those terms to obtain the City Council's approval (by ratification of the
Fayetteville Public Facilities Board's Resolution authorizing the bonds) before any
bonds may be issued.
State law makes it crystal clear that Public Facility Bonds are not the
financial responsibility of the City of Fayetteville and do not constitute an
indebtedness of Fayetteville.
"§14-137-120. Bonds; obligations, Liability, etc.
"(a) It shall be plainly stated on the face of each bond that it
has been issued under the provisions of this chapter, that the
bonds are obligations only of the public facilities board, and
that in no event shall they constitute an indebtedness for which
the faith and credit of the creating municipality or county or any
of its revenues are pledged."
The Fayetteville City Council has discretion whether or not to agree to the
issuance of this Public Facility Refunding Bonds even though these bonds do not
"constitute an indebtedness" of the City. The Fayetteville Code states: "The