Requests for reimbursement under oonconstraction grants will also be submitted on Standard Form 270. (For reimbursement requests under construction grants, see paragraph (eel) of this section.) (3) The frequency for submitting payment requests is treated in § 31.41(b)(3).. - (e) Outlay "port and request jor reimbursement jor construction programs_ (1) Grants that support construction activities paid by reimbursement method. (i)Requests for reimbursement under coastruction grants will be submitted on Standard Form 271, Outlay Report and. Request for Reimbursement for Construction Programs. Federal agencies may, however, Prescribe the Request for Advance or Reimbursement foru4 specified in § 31.41(d), instead of this form (ii) The frequency for submitting reimbursement requests is is treated in § 31.41(b)(3). (2) Grants that support construction activities paid by 52 letter of credir, electronic fund$ transfer or Treasury check advance. (i) When a construction grant is paid by letter of credit, electronic funds transfer or Treasury check advances, the grantee will report its outlays to the Federal agency using Standard Form 271, Outlay Report and Request for Reimbur mens for Construction Programs. The Federal agency will provide any necessary special instruction. However, frequency and due date shall be governed by § 31.41(6) (3) and (4). (ii) When a concoction giant is paid by Treasury check advances based on periodic requests from the grantee, the advances will be requested on the form specified in § 31.41(d). (iii) The Federal agency -may substitute the Financial Status Report specified in § 31.4 I (b) for the Outlay Report and Request for Reimbursement for Construction Programs. (3) Accounting basis. The accounting basis for the Outlay Report and Request for Reimbursement for Construction Programs shall be governed by 131.4 1 (bX2). §31A2 Retention and access requirements for records. (a)Apprrcability.