The relevant legislative history provides some support for this possibility. Prior to the enactment of Acts 524 and 914 of 1995, A.C.A. § 14-42-110 provided in pertinent part: Unless otherwise provided by state law, mayors in cities of the first class and second class shall have the power to appoint and remove all department heads ... unless the city or town council shall, by a two- thirds (2/3) majority of the, total membership of the council, vote to override the mayor's action. (Emphasis added.)