it does not. http://syndicate.versuslaw.com/research/resu]tDoc.aspx 12/30/2004 VersusLaw Research Database • • Page 2.of 5 Section 14-42-110 of the Code (Repl. 1998) provides in pertinent part: (a)(1) Mayors in cities of the first class and second class and incorporated towns shall have the power to appoint and remove all department heads, including city and town marshals when an ordinance has been passed making city and town marshals appointed, unless the city or town council shall, by a two-thirds (2/3) majority of the total membership of the council, vote to override the mayor's action. Section 14-55-207 of the Code (Repl. 1998) provides in pertinent part: Every municipality in the State of Arkansas is authorized by the passage of a municipal ordinance to adopt by reference technical codes, regulations, or standards, without setting forth the provisions of the code or parts thereof, if three (3) copies of the code, or the pertinent parts thereof, and any related documents are filed in the office of the clerk of the municipality for inspection and view by the public prior to the passage of the ordinance. The term "technical codes" shall include any building, zoning, health, electrical, or plumbing codes, and the term "regulations" shall include any criminal code of the State of Arkansas.