In my opinion, the answer to your first question is probably "no," and the answer to your second question, assuming the council member indeed has a "monetary interest" in the building official's performance, is "yes." Question 1: Does the Mayor's authority to appoint and remove department heads pursuant to A.C.A. § 14-42-110 apply to the appointment or hiring of a "building official" for the City? In my opinion, it does not. http://syndicate.versuslaw.com/research/resu]tDoc.aspx 12/30/2004 VersusLaw Research Database • • Page 2.of 5 Section 14-42-110 of the Code (Repl. 1998) provides in pertinent part: (a)(1) Mayors in cities of the first class and second class and incorporated towns shall have the power to appoint and remove all department heads, including city and town marshals when an ordinance has been passed making city and town marshals appointed, unless the city or town council shall, by a two-thirds (2/3) majority of the total membership of the council, vote to override the mayor's action. Section 14-55-207 of the Code (Repl. 1998) provides in pertinent part: Every municipality in the State of Arkansas is authorized by the passage of a municipal ordinance to adopt by reference technical codes, regulations, or standards, without setting forth the provisions of the code or parts