HomeMy WebLinkAbout184-03 RESOLUTIONRESOLUTION NO. 184-03
[…] 3
•
DAN COODY, Mayor
•
FAYETTEVtL.LE
THE CITY 01 EAYEITEVIllE. ARKANSAS
Kit Williams, City Attorney
David Whitaker, Asst. City Attorney
DEPARTMENTAL CORRESPONDENCE
TO: Dan Coody, Mayor
City Council
FROM: Kit Williams, City Attorney
DATE• November 24, 2003
RE: Setting Date for Special Election on Smoking Ordinance
LEGAL DEPARTMENT
Now that City Clerk Sondra Smith has certified that the second
group of referendum petitions contain enough registered voters'
signatures so that the petition is sufficient, a date for a special election
needs to be fixed by the City Council.
A.C.A. §7-9-111 (h) states:
"Municipal referendum petition measures
shall be submitted to the electors at a regular
general election unless the petition expressly
calls for a special election. If the date set by
the petition does not allow sufficient time to
comply with election procedures, then the city
or town council shall fix the date for any special
election on the referendum measure. The date
of any special election shall not be more than
one hundred twenty (120) calendar days after the
date of certification of sufficiency by the municipal
clerk."
• •
Since the petition did request a Special Election, one must be set
by the City Council within one hundred twenty (120) calendar days
from today. Another state law requires that any special election be held
only on the second Tuesday of the month. By the way I calculate it, four