HomeMy WebLinkAbout200-02 RESOLUTIONRESOLUTION NO. 200-02
[…] LEGAL DEPARTMENT
C.
FROM: David J. Whitaker, Assistant City Attorney D.1 Mb:C.
DATE: November 22, 2002
RE: ADM 02-37.00 Amended Bill of Assurance
You have requested a legal opinion as to whether the Revised Bill of
Assurance proffered by Messrs. Mathias and Barnes can be accepted by the
Planning Commission as is, or whether it requires reconsideration of the
rezoning already approved by the City Council.
As expected, no case law has developed dealing with precisely this
question. We can, however, look to the state statutes governing municipal
zoning for guidance. A.C.A § 14-56423 governs the rezoning process in
Arkansas:
"After adoption of plans, ordinances, and regulations and proper
filing in the offices of city clerk and county recorder, no alteration,
amendment, extension, abridgement, or discontinuance of the
plans, ordinances, or regulations may be made except in
conformance with the procedure prescribed in § 14-56-422, or by a
majority vote of the city council." (Emphasis added.)
Even a cursory examination of the proposed revisions to the Bill of
Assurance reveals that it easily qualifies as an ' alteration" or "amendment" of
the originally approved plan. Not only do the numbers in Restriction #2 change,