HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrdinance 5428 i 1111111 111111 iii 11111 11111 11111 11111 11111 11111 11111 11111 11111 11111 11111 ilii ilii
[…] be used by a state agency, board or commission "for the purpose of o o i y
supporting any initiative, referendum ...." ppsing or
This all such use of appropriated funds to be reported to hLegislative C
e Le o law requires
g unci].
If appropriated funds (even on the municipal level) are used in an attempt to
oppose or support a referred ordinance's election, then the group or entity doing so
would probably be characterized as a "ballot question committee" which would
have to file financial reports with the State Ethics Committee if$500 or more was
spent. A.C.A. §7-9-406 (c) states:
"A public servant or governmental body expending public funds
in excess of five hundred dollars ($500.00) for the purpose
of expressly advocating the ...passage or defeat of a ballot question
... shall file with the commission financial reports as required by
§7-9-409.91)
CONCLUSION
I believe the City of Fayetteville has the right, if not the duty, to provide
nonpartisan, fair education about ballot issues: Parks HMR amendment, sales tax
proposals, etc. I recommend that the City not stray into advocacy which will
trigger reporting requirements at the least.