If appropriated funds (even on the municipal level) are used in an attempt to oppose or support a referred ordinance's election, then the group or entity doing so would probably be characterized as a "ballot question committee" which would have to file financial reports with the State Ethics Committee if$500 or more was spent. A.C.A. §7-9-406 (c) states: "A public servant or governmental body expending public funds in excess of five hundred dollars ($500.00) for the purpose of expressly advocating the ...passage or defeat of a ballot question ... shall file with the commission financial reports as required by §7-9-409.91) CONCLUSION I believe the City of Fayetteville has the right, if not the duty, to provide nonpartisan, fair education about ballot issues: Parks HMR amendment, sales tax proposals, etc.