HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrdinance 5521 ORDINANCE NO. 5521
[…] unanimously. Current Code §154.03 (C) was on pages 85 and 86 of Ordinance No.
1747. During my six plus years as an Alderman and eleven plus years as City
Attorney, I do not believe this section has ever been used in an attempt to require a
super majority vote. I do not believe the City Board of Directors then nor the City
Council now could require such a three-fourths vote to rezone property because it
is probably beyond our statutory power to do so. Therefore I recommend the
repeal of this probably illegal subsection of the UDC.
A.C.A. §14-55-203 Voting requirements for passage --
Effective dates is the general state statute detailing how many votes are needed to
pass an Ordinance or resolution: "To pass any bylaw, ordinance, resolution, or
order, a concurrence of a majority of a whole number of members elected to the
council shall be required." There are a few specific exemptions to this rule (for
example a two-thirds vote is required to pass a business license tax).
I
i
The state statutes are clear that an amendment to the zoning of a district shall
be "by a majority vote of the city council." A.C.A. §14-56-423. Can the Board of