Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] In fact, the criminal law is not vague on this issue. According to RCW 9A.88.010
(1), "A person is guilty of indecent exposure if he or she intentionally makes any open or
obscene exposure of his or her person... knowing that such conduct is likely to cause
reasonable affront or alarm." "It is a gross misdemeanor on the first offense if the person
3littp://wboicsexlife.com/2011/07/gender-presentation-series-colleen/
Thurston County Prosecutor's Office
November 2, 2012
Pg. 4
exposes himself or herself to a person under the age of fourteen years." RCW
9A.88.010(2)(b).
Furthermore, a person is guilty of voyeurism (A class C felony) according to
RCW 9A.44.115 if, "for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of any
person, he or she knowingly views..."
(a) Another person without that person's knowledge and consent while the
person being viewed ... Is in a place where he or she would have a
reasonable expectation of privacy; or
(b) The intimate areas of another person without that person's knowledge