Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] complaint from the [witnesses] and he advised he would get back to me
shortly. I then received a call back and Joe advised he met with other
colleagues to confer and he stated the criminal law is very vague in
this area and it would be unlikely they could pursue charges. I then
advised [the witnesses] of this information and also explained to her the
college is taking this seriously and looking into some avenues to minimize
this type of thing from occurring in the future.
In fact, the criminal law is not vague on this issue. According to RCW 9A.88.010
(1), "A person is guilty of indecent exposure if he or she intentionally makes any open or
obscene exposure of his or her person... knowing that such conduct is likely to cause
reasonable affront or alarm." "It is a gross misdemeanor on the first offense if the person
3littp://wboicsexlife.com/2011/07/gender-presentation-series-colleen/
Thurston County Prosecutor's Office
November 2, 2012
Pg. 4
exposes himself or herself to a person under the age of fourteen years." RCW
9A.88.010(2)(b).