HomeMy WebLinkAbout2009-03-19 - Agendas ay-Me 111 e WATER/SEWER COMMITTEE AGENDA
[…] requirements of the CWA. Under the CWA and 40 C.F.R. Part 122, National Pollutant
Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) permits must include limitations sufficient to
"[a]chieve water quality standards established under section 303 of the CWA, including
State narrative criteria for water quality." 40 C.F.R. §122.44(4)(1). The Arkansas
Department of Environmental Quality (ADEQ) has not demonstrated that a limit of 1
mg/1 TP for NACA is sufficient to achieve water quality standards.
You also asked about the significance of IVACA being a new facility.
40 C.P.R. § 122.4 specifically speaks to permits issued to new facilities, such as
NACA, which propose to discharge to impaired water bodies. Section 122.4(1) provides
that "[njo permit may be issued ... [t]o a new source or a new discharger, if the discharge
from its construction or operation will cause or contribute to the violation of water quality
standards." Section 122.4 provides an exception for discharges into water bodies for
which a Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) assessment has been performed, if the new
discharger can demonstrate that 1) there are sufficient remaining load allocations to allow