I1. Analysis and Arguments of Hyland Park Residents Hyland Park resident and outstanding attorney Connie Clark wrote a Memorandum arguing that the City of Fayetteville does not own Lot 22 (the water tank site) or has abandoned any rights it might have had to lot 22. She further asserts that "If the City of Fayetteville Condemns Lot 22, It Will Subject Itself To A Claim For Inverse Condemnation." I will endeavor to respond to her assertions beginning with the most vital issue of ownership of the water tank site (Lot 22). A. Does the City own Lot 22? Ms. Clark notes that A.C.A. §14-301-102 states: "No street or alley which shall be dedicated to public use by the proprietor of ground in the city shall be deemed a public street or alley, or to be under control of the city council, unless the dedication shall be accepted and confirmed by an ordinance specially passed for that purpose." 3 Every year or so, our Planning Department compiles a list of dedicated streets and alleys which we then submit to the City Council for acceptance of the dedication of such streets by ordinance.