HomeMy WebLinkAbout2007-03-27 - Agendas - Final Aldermen
[…] will ultimately have to be clarified either legislatively or judicially. Nevertheless,
having reviewed and analyzed the language of the relevant Arkansas statute and
the decisions of other jurisdictions, I find that a rational interpretation of the statute
is that the city council= is not strictly required to act at the council meeting
immediately following the veto, but that is must act within a reasonable time.
The Honorable Bill Walters
State Senator
Opinion No. 97-343
Page 2
The statute that is relevant to this question is A.C.A. § 14-44-107, which states in
pertinent part:
(b)(1) The mayor in these cities shall have the power to
veto, within five (5) days, Sundays excepted, after the
action of the council thereon, any ordinance,
resolution, or order adopted or made by the council, or,
any part thereof, which in his judgment is contrary to
the public interest.
(2)(A) In case of a veto, before the next regular
meeting of the council, the mayor shall file in the
office of the city recorder, to be laid before the
meeting, a written statement of his reasons for . so
doing.
(B) No ordinance, resolution, or order, or part thereof,
vetoed by the mayor shall have any force or validity
unless, after the written statement is laid before it, the
council shall, by a vote of two-thirds (2/3) of all the
aldermen elected thereto, pass it over the veto.