The HA determines if any other group of persons qualifies as a'`family'." It is true that the definition does not indicate whether or not the "disabled persons living together" may be unrelated, but I think that is the only reasonable explanation that you can give to this definition. It appears to me that this is also required of the FHA as it relates to applicants to public housing. 24 CFR §5 et seq. deals with general HUD program requirements. Under definitions at 24 CFR 5.403, a family is defined as including a "disabled family" and a '1 Cypert, Crouch, Clark and Harwell • August 19, 2002 Page 3 gns disabled family is defined as follows: "Disabled family means a family whose head, spouse, or sole member is a person with disabilities. It may include two or more persons with disabilities living together, or one or more persons with disabilities with one or more live-in aides." The income of the live-in aide is not included in the annual income for purposes of determining the tenant's rent. See 24 CFR §5.609(c)(5). Therefore, there is certainly a potential for fraud and abuse. At 24 CFR §5.403, a live-in aide is defined as follows: "Live-in aide means a person who resides with one or more elderly persons or near elderly persons, or persons with disabilities, and who: (1) is determined to be essential to the care and well-being of the person; (2) is not obligated for the support of the person; and (3) would not be living in the unit except to provide the necessary support of services." • This, therefore, in theory, may cut out some "significant others" from moving in under the guise of being live-in aides; however, in practice, I am sure it will be difficult to discern who is truly a "live-in aide". Perhaps, Bromo and Fredia have manuals that provide them