HomeMy WebLinkAbout2000-07-05 - Agendas - Final FAYETTEVIPLE •
[…] practice dictates that the minutes should comprise a Qeneral concise but clear description of the
actions of the city council not only their final actions in the form of votes but also a sufficient
description to reveal that proper procedures were followed
One of the duties of city clerks and recorders is the recording of minutes of city council
meetings. A. CA Section 14-43-506 provides, "The city clerk shall have the custody of all the
laws and ordinances of the city and shall keep a regular and correct journal of the proceedings
of the city council . . . " A. C.A. Section 14-45-107 provides, " . . . the recorder/treasurer shall
also be, and act as, clerk of the town. He shall attend all meetings of the council and make a
fair- accurate- and correct record of all the proceedings laws rules and ordinance made and
passed by the council. "
The keeping of accurate and complete minutes of council meetings by the clerk or
recorder is essential to the validity of the ordinances and other actions of your city or town. The
Arkansas Supreme Court has so ruled many times.