Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] CD35:6
I
FAYETTEVILLE
THE CITY OF FAYETTEVILLE, ARKANSAS
KIT WILLIAMS, CITY ATTORNEY
DAVID WHITAKER, ASST. CITY ATTORNEY
DEPARTMENTAL CORRESPONDENCE LEGAL DEPARTMENT
TO: Lioneld Jordan, Mayor
City Council
A & P Commissioners
FROM: Kit Williams, City Attorney _
DATE: October 13, 2009
RE: Legality of no interest loan to Botanical Garden Society from
A & P Commission
State law allows the Advertising and Promotion Commission to use
its funds for the "(o)peration of tourist promotion facilities in the city . . . if
the city owns an interest in the . . . facility . . . ." A.C.A. §26-75-606 (a) (iii) .
The law further allows A & P funds to "be used, spent or pledged by
the commission in addition to all other purposes prescribed in this
subchapter, on and for the . . . operation of public recreation facilities in the
city . . . if the city owns an interest in the . . . facility . . . ." A.C.A. §26-75-606
I (b)(2).
The law also states that revenues from the HMR tax may be used or
pledged "for the operation of tourist-oriented facilities, including . . . family
entertainment facilities . . . ." A.C.A. §26-75-606 (b) (1)(A) .