The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Diane Jordan if Mayor Jordan decides to take his statutorily authorized Mayor's pension. Attached is the ordinance that they are sponsoring for the December 17th Agenda. The following is my legal analysis of Mayor Jordan's options and the City Council options to provide a survivor's benefit as well as potential cost -of - living annual increases not to exceed three percent (3%). A.C.A. § 24-12-123 Mayors of cities of the first class provides: "any person who shall serve as mayor of the city for a period of not less than ten (10) years, upon reaching age sixty (60) ... shall be entitled to retire at an annual retirement benefit the remainder of the persons natural life, payable at the rate of one-half (1/2) of the person's mayoral salary at the completion of his or her last term as mayor." No action by the City Council is needed for Mayor Jordan to receive this earned retirement benefit.